D-Day to Berlin
Country of Origin:  United Kingdom
Production year: 2004
Directors: Andrew Williams, Martina Hall
Rating: NR(Film)
UPC [Locale]: 794051-224620
Running time: 2:30 (150 Min.)
Casetype: Keep Case
Format: PAL, [Color status unset], 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Single-Layered
Released: July 19, 2005
Collection type: DVD Olga (#4)
Status: Available
Purchase date: February 01, 2002
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 0 / 10
Review (video): 0 / 10
Overview
The collective military operations from D-Day to the final assault on Germany represent one of the greatest military offensives ever. D-Day to Berlin follows the Allies' remarkable progress from the beaches of Normandy to their ultimate victory just eleven months later. The celebration of Europe's liberation from the Nazis was tempered only be the chill of Stalin's new domination, truly making this the campaign that shaped the future of Europe. Using a testimony-driven format, this three-part series uses account of British, American and German soldiers, as well as archive footage, to bring the savage battlefields to life once more.
DVD Covers
D-Day to Berlin
D-Day to Berlin
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
 • Wikipedia
Genres
Documentary
Special Interest
War
Studios
Production Studios:
 • BBC Video
 • History Channel
Media Companies:
 • Warner Home Video
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 2-Channel Stereo
Subtitles
English
Greek
Features
 
Crew
 The Struggle to Break-Out
Direction
Andrew Williams....Director
Production
Laurence Rees....Executive Producer
Andrew Williams....Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan Partridge....Cinematographer
Jacek Petroyki....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Alan Lygo....Film Editor
Sound
Patrick Boland....Sound
Jacek Hamela....Sound
Art
Ewa Skoczkowska....Art Director
Andrzej Szenajch....Costume Designer
Ruth Yopung....Costume Designer
Jeff Flitton....Make-up Artist
Janusz Kaleja....Make-up Artist
 Allies at War
Direction
Andrew Williams....Director
Production
Laurence Rees....Executive Producer
Andrew Williams....Producer
Cinematography
Jonathan Partridge....Cinematographer
Luke Cardiff....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Chris Riodmell....Film Editor
Sound
Patrick Boland....Sound
Godfrey Kirby....Sound
Art
Jeff Flitton....Make-up Artist
 The Dream that Died
Direction
Martina Hall....Director
Production
Andrew Williams....Producer
Laurence Rees....Executive Producer
Martina Hall....Producer
Cinematography
Luke Cardiff....Cinematographer
Patrick Acum....Cinematographer
Film Editing
Steve Scales....Film Editor
Sound
Godfrey Kirby....Sound
Jacek Hamela....Sound
Art
Ewa Skoczkowska....Art Director
Andrzej Szenajch....Costume Designer
Jeff Flitton....Make-up Artist
Janusz Kaleja....Make-up Artist
Cast
Sean Bean....Narrator (voice)
 The Struggle to Break-Out
John Burke....Himself (Medic, 5th Ranger Battalion)
Franz Gockel....Himself (Privatte, 716 Infantry Division
Peter Martin....Himself (Major, The Cheshire Regiment)
Otto Henning....Himself (Sergeant, The Panzer Lehr Divis
Hans Bernhard....Himself (Captain, 1st SS Panzer Division
David Fraser....Himself (Lieutenant, The Grenadier Guard
John Cloudsley-Thompson....Himself (Lieutenant, 4th COunty of Londo
Bill Bellamy....Himself (Captain, 8th King's Royal Irish
Chester Hansen....Himself (Major, US First Army Staff)
Les Perry....HImself (Private, The Suffolk Regiment)
Ellis Reed....Himself (Private, 5th Ranger Battalion) (voice)
Andy Rooney....Himself (Correspondent, Stars and Stripe
Edwin Bramall....Himself (Lieutenant, The King's Royal Ri
Carol Mather....Himself (Major, General Montgomery's Sta
Robert Vogt....Himself (Private, 352nd Infantry Divisio
Rolf Munninger....Himself (Sergeant, Army Group HQ)
Sidney Salomon....Himself (Lieutenant, 2nd Ranger Battalio (voice)
Helmut Ritgen....Himself (Captain, The Panzer Lehr Divisi
Edward Hamilton....Himself (Major, 375th US Infantry Regime
Nickolas Grace....General Montgomery
Don McCorkindale....General Eisenhower
Weodzimierz Matuszak....Field Marshal Rommel
 Allies at War
Carol Mather....Himself (Major, General Montgomery's Sta
Chester Hansen....Himself (Major, US 12th Army Group Staff
Earle Hart....Himself (Serrgeant, 87th Infantry Divisi
John Clarke....Himself
Brian Urquhart....Himself (Intelligence Officer, First Air
Thomas Smithson....Himself (Corporal, The Parachute Regimen
Corry Tyssen-Rieken....Herself
Bill Higgs....Himself (Sergeant, The Glider PIlot Regi
Karl-Heinz Henschel....Himself (Private, 9th SS Division)
Jack Reynolds....Himself (Lieutenant, The South Staffords
Peter Martin....Himself (Major, The Cheshire Regiment)
David Salik....Himself (Medic, Polish Parachute Brigade
Kurt Vonnegut....Himself (Corporal, 106th Infantry Divisi
Richard Bowen....Himself (Lieutenant, 101st Airborne Divi (voice)
Nickolas Grace....General Montgomery
Don McCorkindale....General Eisenhower
James Jordan....General Patton
 The Dream that Died
Earle Hart....Himself (Sergeant, 87th Infantry Divisio
Rolf Munninger....Himself (Sergeant, Army Group HQ)
Gerda Erhardt....Herself (Staff Aide, Army Group HQ)
Fritz Hierl....Himself (Private, Army Group HQ)
Baron Freytag von Loringhoven....Himself (Major, Army High Command Staff)
Brunhilde Pomsel....Herself (Goebbels' Secretary)
Helmut Altner....Himself (Private, 309 Infantry Division)
Hugh Lunghi....Himself (Interpreter to the British Chie
Freddy Hewlance....Himself (Pilot, 5th Group Bomber Command
Erica Wollams....Herself
Kurt Vonnegut....Himself (American Prisoner of War)
Rosemarie Arndt....Herself
Andy Rooney....Himself (Correspondent, Stars and Stripe
Tom Renouf....Himself (Corporal, The Black Watch)
Mike Hunt....Himself (Lance Corporal, The Northampton
Brian Carpenter....Himself (Lance Corporal, The Northampton
Father William O'Donnell....Himself (Lieutenant, 87th Infantry Divis
George Elsey....Himself (Naval LT, Map Room, The White H
Yelena Rzhevskaya....Herself (Interpreter, 5th Shock Army)
Mikhail Tulyakov....Himself (Junior Lieutenant 5th Shock Arm
Harry Zvi Glazer....HImself (Corporal, 129th Orel Division)
Arthur Wood....Himself (Private, Royal Army Medical Cor
Bill Bellamy....Himself (Captain, 8th King's Royal Irish
David Fraser....Himself (Lieutenant, The Grenadier Guard
Lorna Arnold....Herself (Staff, Control Commission for G
Andreas Kallauch....Dr, Josef Goebbels
Tim Ahern....General Beddell Smith
Don McCorkindale....General Eisenhower
Albert Welling....General Jodl
Miroslaw Komarowski....Field Marshal Model
James Jordan....General Patton